Privacy Policy

“I think it is not wise for an emperor, or a king, or a president, to come down into the boxing ring, so to speak, and lower the dignity of his office by meddling in the small affairs of private citizens.” – Mark Twain

 

Privacy & Cookies

The marktwainmuseum.org website is maintained by the Mark Twain Boyhood Home & Museum. The Mark Twain Boyhood Home & Museum fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

[cookie_button enable_text=”Cookies are enabled for this website” disable_text=”Cookies are disabled for this website”]

 

Collection and use of personal information

The marktwainmuseum.org website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer – for example, when booking an event online. Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose you provide it.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • Statistical information (IP address and host-name, web browser version, pages visited etc.).
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used
  • Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when requesting a form or providing feedback

What we use the information for

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. Any other information collected, is used only for analysing usage patterns, in order to guide us in improving the site.

The Mark Twain Boyhood Home & Museum will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

marktwainmuseum.org uses cookies in a number of places.

  • When you first visit marktwainmuseum.org, you will see a message informing you about cookies.
  • Cookies from Google may also be set when Google Maps are displayed on this website.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customize your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of marktwainmuseum.org may not work correctly.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer & Apple Safari.

IP Address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.